The Guide to Removing an Executor of Estate | RMO Lawyers But wait!
[…] Anyone named as an executor in a will may abandon the role by signing a renunciation witnessed by a disinterested witness, ie the witness must not be mentioned in the will, and should not be a family member. We handled one case where an executor stole two million dollars from an estate and used our expertise and resources to ensure that the two young beneficiaries got justice. This discovery process may include depositions, interviews and interrogatories of the existing executor as well as financial advisors, beneficiaries, bankers or physicians. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary Well walk you through what a will does and how to get one.